Archives
[…] In short, even when you’re small, you can and should think big.

Federal Receiverships: An Effective Restructuring Alternative

Federal receiverships are an effective, but often underutilized, option for creditors to enforce their rights. In many instances, a federal receivership can lead to more favorable results for a creditor relative to bankruptcy or a state court receivership.

Receiverships in federal court are permitted under Rule 66 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and codified in 28 U.S.C § 3103. A federal court may appoint a receiver upon “reasonable cause to believe that there is a substantial danger that the property will be removed from the jurisdiction of the court, lost, concealed, materially injured or damaged, or mismanaged.” Additionally, unlike most state receivership laws, federal receiverships apply to both personal and real property (although Michigan and North Carolina recently amended their state receivership laws to make them applicable to more business and asset types).